Prof. Natalia Trayanova, Johns Hopkins University, USA

Dr. Ovidiu Andronesi, Harvard Medical School, USA

Dr. Mattias Heinrich, University Lübeck, Germany

Prof Alfred M. Bruckstein, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

Prof Bart Romeny, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

Prof Alain Trouvé, Ecole Normale Superieure, Cachan, France

Prof Laurent Cohen, Universite Paris Dauphine, France

Prof. Marius Leordeanu, Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, Romania

Raluca Ciungara
Business Development Manager MR/CT, Philips South East Europe

Dawid Wilk
Application Specialist Healthcare Informatics

Ing. Ioan Valcu
Business Manager Ultrasound, Philips Romania, Bulgaria, Moldova

Program

 

Monday, 17th of July

9:00-10:00 Registration and coffee
10:00-11:30  Ovidiu Andronesi

(Harvard Medical School)

Advanced MR imaging and spectroscopy methods for brain studies in neurological diseases

Part 1

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break (at location)
12:00- 13:30 Ovidiu Andronesi

(Harvard Medical School)

Advanced MR imaging and spectroscopy methods for brain studies in neurological diseases

Part 2

13:30- 15:00 Lunch (at external location)
15:00- 16:30 Bart Romeny

(Eindhoven University of Technology)

Retina Check: aspects of the applied research, computer vision methods, and current roll-out into healthcare

17:00- 18:00 Opening Ceremony

Tuesday, 18th of July

9:00 – 10:30 Bart Romeny

(Eindhoven University of Technology)

Introduction to Deep Learning for Biomedical Engineering

Part 1

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break (at location)
11:00 – 12:30 Bart Romeny

(Eindhoven University of Technology)

Introduction to Deep Learning for Biomedical Engineering

Part 2

12:30 – 15:00 Lunch (at external location)
15:00 – 16:30 Natalia Trayanova

(Johns Hopkins University)


Image-based computational cardiology

17:00 – 18:00 Alain Trouvé

(Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan)

(Sub)-Riemannian geometry for diffeomorphic transport of shapes and diffeomorphometry

Wednesday, 19th of July

9:00 – 10:30 Mattias Heinrich

( University Lübeck)

Deformable Image Registration: From the Basics of Optical Flow to Advanced Optimisation and Learning
Part 1

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break (at location)
11:00 – 12:30 Mattias Heinrich

( University Lübeck)

Deformable Image Registration: From the Basics of Optical Flow to Advanced Optimisation and Learning
Part 2

12:30 – Lunch (at external location)

Trip to Dracula’s Castle

Thursday, 20th of July

9:00 – 10:30 Marius Leordeanu

(Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy)

Unsupervised object discovery and learning from video
Part 1

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break (at location)
11:00 – 12:30 Marius Leordeanu

(Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy)

Unsupervised object discovery and learning from video
Part 2

12:30 – 15:00 Lunch (at external location)
15:00 – 16:30 Laurent Cohen

( Université Paris Dauphine)

Geodesic Methods for Interactive Image Segmentation of biomedical images

16:30 – 17:00 Dr. Razvan Hainarosie

(Carol Davila University of Medicine and Pharmacy, Bucharest)

Image Guided Endoscopic Surgery of the Paranasal Sinuses and Skullbase

Presentation powered by Medtronic

17:00 – 17:15 Mihaela Neagu (Ungureanu)

(University Politehnica of Bucharest)

Advanced Signal Processing for Brain Connectivity Analysis

17:30 – 18:30 Section dedicated to Healthcare start-ups

Friday, 21st of July

Innovation Day powered by Philips

8:30 – 9:00 Welcome coffee & VR experience
09:00 – 09:15 Introduction in Philips Innovation
09:15 – 10:30  Ing.  Ioan Valcu

(Business Manager Ultrasound,Philips Romania, Bulgaria, Moldova )

Workshop on Quantification and segmentation of 2D ultrasound images

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break & VR experience
11:00 – 12:30   Ing. Ioan Valcu

(Business Manager Ultrasound,Philips Romania, Bulgaria, Moldova )

Workshop on Quantification and segmentation of 3D/4D ultrasound image

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:30 Raluca Ciungara

( Business Development Manager MR/CT, Philips South East Europe)

Innovation in CT scanning. World’s first spectral detector

14:30 – 16:00 Dawid Wilk

(Application Specialist Healthcare Informatics, Philips Central and Eastern Europe)

Workshop on advanced visualization. Detection and Advanced Analysis with Multi-Modality Advanced Vessel Analysis and Multi-Modality Tumor Tracking Applications

16:00 – 16:30 Selection of the Philips Innovation Experience Competition
16:30 – 17:00 Closing ceremony
Announcement of the Philips Innovation Experience Competition winner